Privacy policy

Our Commitment

We Can’t Afford Poverty is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of those who sign our pledge. Upon consent, we gather and use personal information. This collected information will be carefully protected and will only be used for further contacts related to our campaigns. Anyone can request that they be removed from our mailing list at any time.

Defining personal information

We use a the definition of based on the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which defines it as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.

Privacy practices

We Can’t Afford Poverty is committed to respecting your privacy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect 

User-Provided Information: You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you sign our pledge. We will only use your contact information to communicate with you about our campaign.

Third Party Services

We use Mailchimp to manage our contact lists. The Mailchimp privacy policy can be found here.

How We Share Your Information 

We Can’t Afford Poverty will never rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through We Can’t Afford Poverty, in which case we may not be able to provide you with campaign updates. You can review and correct the information about you that UBCIC keeps on file by contacting us directly at campaigns@nopoverty.ca.

Children’s Privacy 

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. We will not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on nopovertybc.ca to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at campaigns@nopoverty.ca